Safety and confidentiality

Home / Safety and confidentiality

DATA PROTECTION POLICY AND LEGAL NOTICE.

This legal notice governs the use of the website www.jimbeemelon.com (hereinafter THE WEB), owned by Jimbofresh International S.L.L. (hereinafter, THE WEBSITE OWNER).

Browsing the website, THE WEBSITE OWNER attributes the condition of user of the same and this implies the full and unreserved acceptance of all provisions included in this Legal Notice, which may undergo modifications.

IDENTIFICATION OF THE WEBSITE OWNER AND COMMUNICATIONS.

Data from THE WEBSITE OWNER, in compliance with Law 3472002, of July 11, for information technology and electronic commerce services are:

ACCESS AND AUTHORIZATION TERMS

The user expressly agrees to make appropriate use of THE WEBSITE OWNER’s contents and services.

The website and services provided are free and open access; however, THE WEBSITE OWNER offers use of some services offered on its website under the condition of prior completion of the proper form.

The user guarantees the authenticity and currentness of all data he/she communicates to THE WEBSITE OWNER and will be solely responsible for false or inaccurate statements that he/she makes as well as the violation of the right to third parties or current legality.

THE WEBSITE OWNER is not responsible for each user’s use of materials made available on this website or actions carried out based on such materials.

EXCLUSION OF GUARANTEES AND LIABILITY.

THE WEBSITE OWNER reserves the right to update, modify or delete the information contained in www.jimbeemelon.com and may limit or deny access to such information.

THE WEBSITE OWNER reserves the right to remove, limit or prevent access to the website when technical difficulties arise due to facts or circumstances outside of www.jimbeemelon.com’s control that, in its discretion, reduce or annul the security levels adopted for the website’s proper functioning.

The information and advice presented on this website are indicative in nature and THE WEBSITE OWNER is exempt from any responsibility derived from the lack of accuracy or effectiveness in said information or advice.

THE WEBSITE OWNER declines any contractual or extra-contractual liability with the person or company that suffered damages of any nature caused by computer viruses or computer elements of any kind because it can not 100% guarantee the absence of viruses or other elements on the website.
THE WEBSITE OWNER declines any liability regarding information outside of this website. The function of links appearing on this website is merely informative and in no case implies suggestion, invitation or recommendation for them.

ABOUT LEGAL PROPERTY AND COPYRIGHT

The transmission, transfer, sale, rental and/or public exposure of this website is prohibited without the THE WEBSITE OWNER’s proper authorization.

THE WEBSITE OWNER reserves the right to modify this website’s contents without prior notice or any limitation.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA POLICY

Personal data collected will be subject to automated processing and incorporated into corresponding electronic files.

The user guarantees that personal data provided to www.jimbeemelon.com is truthful and is responsible for communicating any changes in them.

THE WEBSITE OWNER, as responsible for the electronic file, guarantees full compliance with the Personal Data Protection regulations, and therefore, according to L.O. 15/1999, the authorized are informed and consent to the incorporation of their data to the existing electronic files.

THE WEBSITE OWNER’s purpose for this data will be the delivery, billing and collection of products offered on the website.

THE WEBSITE OWNER agrees not to transfer, sell, or share the data with third parties without the user’s express approval.

Users have recognized rights and may exercise their rights of access, cancellation, rectification and opposition, and be informed of the cessions made by contacting   www.jimbeemelon.com .

THE WEBSITE OWNER may use cookies during the provision of website services. Cookies are physical files containing personal information hosted on the user’s own terminal. The user has the option of configuring his/her web browser program in a way that prevents the creation of cookie files or warns of them.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

This website site uses Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company headquartered at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to help the website analyze users’ website usage. Information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and archived by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf in order to keep track of your use of the website, compiling website activity reports and providing other services related to website activity and Internet use.

Google may transfer such information to third parties when required by law, or when such third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data available to it.

You may refuse to have your data or information processed by refusing the use of cookies by selecting your browser’s appropriate settings; however, you should know that if you do, you may not be able to make use of this website’s full functionality.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of information about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes specified above.